2014 Schedule/Results

Saturday, April 5

Delaware Diamond States 33  Hoboken Nine 17

Delaware Diamond States 27  Hoboken Nine 17

Brooklyn Atlantics 26 Flemington Neshanock 1

Elizabeth Resolutes 12 Brooklyn Atlantics 7

Elizabeth Resolutes 21 Flemington Neshanock 4

Sunday, April 6

Elkton Eclipse 24 Talbot Fair Plays 12

Elkton Eclipse 11 Talbot Fair Plays 10 (10 innings)

Lewes BBC 31 West Chester Brandywines 10

Lewes BBC 22 West Chester Brandywines 12

Saturday, April 12

Delaware Diamond States 10 Kennett Square Mohicans 4

Kennett Square Mohicans 19 Delaware City Atlas 9

Brooklyn Atlantics 33 NY Mutuals 7

Brooklyn Atlantics 16 Hoboken Nine 5

NY Gothams def NY Mutuals

NY Gothams def Hoboken Nine

Elizabeth 16 Flemington 15

Sunday, April 13

Milford Excelsiors 19 Talbot Fair Plays 12

Talbot Fair Plays 14 Milford Excelsiors 11

Philadelphia Athletics 12 West Chester Brandywines 6

Philadelphia Athletics 10 West Chester Brandywines 6

Lewes BBC 29 Rising Sun BBC 15

Lewes BBC 20 Rising Sun BBC 7

Chesapeake Nine of Baltimore 15 Potomac Nine of Washington 13

Potomac Nine of Washington 20 Chesapeake Nine of Baltimore 8

Saturday, April 19

Flemington Neshanock 17 Philadelphia Athletics 7

Flemington Neshanock 18  Philadelphia Athletics 14

Brooklyn Eckfords 6  Brooklyn Atlantics 4

Brooklyn Eckfords 19 Newtown Sandyhooks 9

Brooklyn Atlantics 14 Newtown Sandyhooks 5

Saturday, April 26

Brooklyn Atlantics 22 Providence Grays 3

Brooklyn Atlantics 22 Providence Grays 6

Pennsylvania Cup, Harrisburg, PA

Somerset Frosty Sons of Thunder 8 Brandywine BBC of WC 7

Addison Mountain Stars 11 Philadelphia Athletic 10

Keystone BBC of Harrisburg def Addison Mountain Stars

Somerset 5 Philadelphia 1

Brandywine BBC of WC 15 Harrisburg 5

Keystone BBC of Harrisburg def Philadelphia Athletic

NY/NJ Cup

Sunday, April 27

Elkton Eclipse 32 Lewes BBC 12

Elkton Eclipse 14 Lewes BBC 13

Talbot Fair Plays 19 Arundel Excelsiors 9

Talbot Fair Plays 17 Arundel Excelsiors 8

Delaware Diamond States 9 Milford Excelsiors 6

Milford Excelsiors 12 Delaware Diamond States 0

Rising Sun 15 Washington Capital Stars 5

NY Mutuals 13 Providence Grays 5

NY Mutuals 10 Providence Grays 9

Sunday, May 4

Talbot 32 Potomac 7

Talbot 25 Potomac 0

Rising Sun 27 Philadelphia 5

Rising Sun 16 Philadelphia 6

Elizabeth Resolutes 9 NY Gothams 0

Elizabeth 9 NY Gothams 0

Brooklyn Eckford 11 Flemington 5

Dover Days

Diamond States 6 Lewes 5

Milford 8 Delaware 5

Lewes BBC vs Milford Excelsiors

Strasburg Rail Road Tournament

Elkton Eclipse 17 NY Mutuals 1

Harrisburg Keystones 12 West Chester Brandywines 6

Championship- Elkton 11 Harrisburg 8

Elkton 8 West Chester 2

Saturday, May 10

Brooklyn Atlantics 14 Flemington Neshanock 0

Brooklyn Atlantics 9 Flemington Neshanock 1

Elizabeth 23 Hoboken 3

Elizabeth 12 Hoboken 4

Thursday, May 15

Hoboken Nine vs NY Gothams at Staten Island, NY

Saturday May 17

Diamond State BBC of DE 23 Philadelphia Athletic 14

Philadelphia Athletics 9 Delaware Atlas 3

NY Mutuals at Providence Grays

Brooklyn Atlantics 14 Harrisburg Keystones 6

Brooklyn Atlantics 14 Lewes BBC 11

Elizabeth 26 Hoboken 7

Lewes def Harrisburg

Flemington 17 Harrisburg 7

Sunday, May 18

Kennett Square 17  Elkton Eclipse 16 (10 innings)

Elkton 11 Kennett Square 7

Milford 16 Talbot 3

Milford 10 Talbot 4

Rising Sun 10 Chesapeake Nine of Baltimore 5

Rising Sun 10 Chesapeake Nine 0

NY Mutuals at Hartford Dark Blues, canceled

Brooklyn Atlantics 19 Flemington 14

Brooklyn Atlantics 12 Harrisburg 11

Lewes 16 Flemington 14

Flemington 9 Lewes 8

Saturday, May 24

Gotham Cup, Governors Island, NY

Brooklyn Atlantics 9 NY Gothams 3

New York Gothams 5 Brooklyn Atlantics 4

May 25

Elkton Eclipse 15  West Chester Brandywines 5

Elkton 17 West Chester 5

Saturday, May 31

Delaware Diamond States 8 Bridgeton Minerva 0

Delaware City Atlas 13 Bridgeton 2

Talbot Fair Plays 16 Rising Sun BBC 5

Philadelphia Athletics 10 NY Gothams 2

NY Gothams 23 Philadelphia 8

NY Mutuals17 Hoboken Nine 8

Elizabeth Resolutes 29 Providence Grays 27

Providence Grays 12 Elizabeth Resolutes 9

June 1

Elkton Eclipse 17 Harrisburg Keystones 5

Elkton Eclipse 21 Harrisburg Keystones 9

Talbot Fair Plays 15 Rising Sun BBC 6

Brooklyn Atlantics 9 Providence Grays 1

Brooklyn Atlantics 9 Providence Grays 1

Saturday, June 7

Talbot Fair Plays 9 Harrisburg Keystones 8

Harrisburg Keystones 14 Talbot Fair Plays 4

Delaware Diamond States 13 Rising Sun BBC 7

Brooklyn Atlantics 21 NY Mutuals 8

Brooklyn Atlantics 11 NY Mutuals 3

June 8

Elkton Eclipse 24  Flemington Neshanock 5

Elkton 14 Flemington 6

Talbot Fair Plays 18 Philadelphia Athletics 13

Talbot 18 Philadelphia 6

June 14

Kennett Square Mohicans at Philadelphia Athletics

Brooklyn Atlantics 12 Elizabeth Resolutes 0

Brooklyn Atlantics 41 Elizabeth Resolutes 4

Sunday, June 15

NY Mutuals at Pelham

Winchester, Virginia Classic

Chesapeake Nine of Baltimore vs Arundel Excelsiors

Arundel Excelsiors vs Potomac Nine of Washington

Potomac Nine vs Chesapeake Nine

June 18

Rising Sun 9  Elkton Eclipse 6

Saturday, June 21

Harrisburg Keystones at Philadelphia Athletics

Chesapeake Nine 23 Arundel 15

Chesapeake Nine 5 Arundel Excelsiors 4

Brooklyn Atlantics 26 Lewes BBC 9

Brooklyn Atlantics 14 Milford 7

Hoboken 16 Flemington 12

June 22

Elkton Eclipse 30 West Chester Brandywines 0

Elkton Eclipse 21 West Chester Brandywines 1

Rising Sun 9 Kennett Square 0 (forfeit)

Rising Sun 9 Kennett Square 0 (forfeit)

Providence Grays 24 Elizabeth Resolutes 11

Providence Grays 26 Elizabeth Resolutes 22

Curley Day

Brooklyn Atlantics 9 Talbot Fair Plays 5

Talbot Fair Plays 14 Delaware Diamond States 7

Brooklyn Atlantics 14 Delaware Diamond States 5

Saturday June 28

Delaware Diamond States 13 Flemington Neshanock 4

Flemington Neshanock 16 Delaware Diamond States 2

West Chester Brandywines 16 Philadelphia 6

West Chester 23 Philadelphia 5

NY Mutuals 10  NY Gothams 3

Mudville Nine 10 NY Mutuals 9

Brooklyn Atlantics 28 Hoboken Nine 3

Brooklyn Eckfords at Hoboken Nine

Brooklyn Atlantics 10 Brooklyn Eckfords 3

June 29

Milford Excelsiors 20 Elkton Eclipse 13

Milford 7 Elkton 2

Potomac Nine of Washington 8 Chesapeake Nine of Baltimore 7

Chesapeake Nine of Baltimore 6 Potomac Nine of Washington 5

July 4

NY Mutuals at Bethlehem Braves

July 6

Elkton Eclipse 17 Rising Sun 8

Elkton Eclipse 21 Rising Sun 3

Philadelphia Athletics at Pittsburgh Franklins

Saturday, July 12

Lewes BBC at Delaware Diamond States

Brooklyn Atlantics 17 Providence Grays 12

Brooklyn Atlantics 24 Providence Grays 6

Hoboken Nine at NY Gothams

Flemington Neshanock 16 Elizabeth Resolutes 12

Elizabeth 30 Flemington 29

July 13

Elkton Eclipse 16 Chesapeake Nine of Baltimore 0

Elkton Eclipse 10 Potomac Nine of Washington 0

Potomac Nine of Washington 13 Chesapeake Nine 10

Arundel Excelsiors at Talbot Fair Plays

July 19

Delaware Diamond States 9 Kennett Square 0 (forfeit)

Gettysburg National 19th Century Base Ball Festival

Cincinnati 17 Philadelphia 16

Forrest City 25 Harrisburg 17
Southern Delaware 18 NY Mutuals 10
Brooklyn 26 Elkton 6
Mt Clemens 16 Harrisburg 11
NY Gothams 28 Cincinnati 11 (6 innings)
Saginaw 12 Eckfords 5
Forrest City 12 Brooklyn 11
Elkton 34 Providence 29
Providence 35 Philadelphia 6
NY Gothams 22 Washington 5
Columbus 21 Southern Delaware 19
NY Mutuals 12 Pittsburgh 11
Talbot 20 Flemington 17
Eckfords 15 Columbus 4
Saginaw 33 Washington 8
Brooklyn 35 Cincinnati 14 (5 innings)
Talbot 26 Mt Clemens 17
Flemington 35 Pittsburgh 24

July 20

Gettysburg National 19th Century Base Ball Festival

Talbot 11 Saginaw 5
Southern Delaware 22 Providence 15
Elkton 26 Mt Clemens 14
Forrest City 20 Flemington 11
Elkton 22 Forrest City 10
Eckfords 11 Washington 6
Southern Delaware 7 Saginaw 6
Providence 23 Talbot 8
Brooklyn 25 Mt Clemens 1
Brooklyn 19 Pittsburgh 9
NY Gotham 9 Harrisburg 7
Washington 12 Columbus 10
Flemington 14 Cincinnati 10
Philadelphia 15 NY Mutuals 10
Eckfords 12 Harrisburg 1
Cincinnati 13 NY Mutuals 11
Columbus 21 Philadelphia 20 (townball)
NY Gothams 25 Pittsburgh 14

July 26

Elizabeth Resolutes 9 Hoboken Nine 1

Elizabeth Resolutes 23 Hoboken Nine 3

Berks County Invitational Tournament

New York Mutuals 18  Flemington Neshanock 14

Elkton Eclipse 16 West Chester Brandywines 11

Elkton Eclipse 34 Philadelphia Athletics 5

West Chester def  Philadelphia

Delaware Diamond States 12 Flemington Neshanock 3

Weatley Pioneers 15 Delaware Diamond States 14

Weatley Pioneers def NY Mutuals

Saturday, August 2

Delaware Diamond States 20 West Chester Brandywines 4

Old Time Base Ball Festival, Old Bethpage, NY

Brooklyn Atlantics 5 Westfield Wheelmen 2

Brooklyn Atlantics 8 Lyme Taverneers 1

Rising Sun BBC 13 Westfield Wheelmen 12

Rising Sun BBC 6 Lyme Taverneers 5

Sunday, August 3

Elizabeth Resolutes 14  Talbot Fair Plays 11

Elizabeth Resolutes 6 Talbot Fair Plays 5

Brooklyn Atlantics 6 NY Gothams 0

Old Time Base Ball Festival, Old Bethpage, NY

Providence Grays 12 Rising Sun BBC 4

Liberty Red Onion 8 Rising Sun BBC 4

Saturday August 9

Philadelphia at Harrisburg

Hoboken Nine at Flemington Neshanock

National Silver Ball Tournament, Rochester, NY

Talbot Fair Plays 18 Flower City 3

Talbot Fair Plays 11 Spring Creek 1

Talbot Fair Plays 6 Cleveland Blues 5

World Base Ball Tournament, Dearborn, MI

Brooklyn Atlantics 18 Petoskey Mossback BBC 2

Brooklyn Atlantics 10 Walker Tavern Wheels 4

August 10

Elkton Eclipse 21 Lewes BBC 11

Elkton Eclipse 11 Lewes BBC 5

National Silver Ball Tournament, Rochester, NY

Talbot Fair Plays 16 Live Oak 4

Cleveland Blues 10 Talbot Fair Plays 4 (Championship)

World Base Ball Tournament, Dearborn, MI

Bay City Independents 13 Brooklyn Atlantics 9 (Semi Finals)

August 16

Elkton Eclipse 13  Harrisburg Keystones 1

Elkton Eclipse 17 Harrisburg Keystones 7

NY Mutuals 17 Hoboken Nine 9

Sunday, August 17

Delaware Diamond States 22 Philadelphia Athletics 12

Delaware Diamond States 11 Philadelphia Athletics 7

Rising Sun 21 West Chester Brandywines 5

Chesapeake Nine at Arundel Excelsiors

August 23

Elkton Eclipse 13 Kennett Square Mohicans 12  (10 innings)

Milford Excelsiors 4 Delaware Diamond States 3

Delaware Diamond States 3 Milford Excelsiors 2

Brooklyn Atlantics 17 NY Mutuals 2

Brooklyn Atlantics 16 NY Mutuals 2

Sunday, August 24

Lewes BBC 13 Talbot Fair Plays 5

Rising Sun BBC 13 West Chester 5

Saturday, August 30

Brooklyn Atlantics 22 NY Gothams 4

Brooklyn Atlantics 24 NY Gothams 4

Sunday, August 31

Milford Excelsiors at Philadelphia Athletics

September 6

Philadelphia 19th Century Base Ball Festival

Elkton 19 Elizabeth 5

Elkton 21 NY Gothams 5

Brooklyn Atlantics 19 Harrisburg Keystons 9

Brooklyn Atlantics 16 Philadelphia Athletics 9

Elizabeth 19 Washington 3

Flemington 13 Washington 5

September 7

Talbot Fair Plays at West Chester Brandywines

Elkton Eclipse 4 Rising Sun BBC 2

Elkton Eclipse 7  Rising Sun BBC 4

Philadelphia 19th Century Base Ball Festival

Delaware Diamond States 13 Brooklyn Atlantics 8

Washington Capital Stars 19 Brooklyn Atlantics 16

Delaware Diamond States 17 NY Gothams 5

Washington Capital Stars 17 Philadelphia Athletics 12

Saturday, September 13

Brooklyn Atlantics 22  Elizabeth Resolutes 8

Brooklyn Atlantics 10 Elizabeth Resolutes 7

September 14

Elkton Eclipse 11 Milford Excelsiors 10

Elkton Eclipse 12 Milford Excelsiors 7

Delaware Diamond States 18 Lewes BBC 8

Lewes BBC 16 Delaware Diamond States 14

Philadelphia Athletics at Arundel Excelsiors

September 20

NY Gothams at Hoboken Nine

September 21

Philadelphia Athletics 9 Milford Excelsiors 0 (forfeit)

Philadelphia Athletics 9 Milford Excelsiors 0 (forfeit)

West Chester Brandywines 10 Delaware Diamond States 9

West Chester Brandywines 6 Delaware Diamond States 5

Saturday, September 27

Philadelphia Athletics at Flemington Neshanock

Brooklyn Atlantics 20 Hoboken & Friends 0

September 28

Delaware Diamond States 9 Arundel Excelsiors 0 (forfeit)

Maryland State Tournament at Rising Sun, MD

Rising Sun BBC 4 Talbot 1

Elkton Eclipse def Chesapeake Nine of Baltimore

Elkton Eclipse 8 Rising Sun BBC 1 (Championship)

Talbot def Chesapeake (3rd place game)

Friday, October 3

West Chester Brandywines 14 Rising Sun BBC 6

Saturday October 11

Hoboken Nine at Flemington Neshanock

October 12

Strasburg Rail Road Fall Tournament

Elkton Eclipse 25 Philadelphia Athletics 2

Harrisburg Keystones 6 Rising Sun BBC 2

Elkton 17 Harrisburg 0 Championship

Rising Sun 11 Philadelphia 2 3rd Place

Elkton 17 Rising Sun 3

Harrisburg def Philadelphia

Saturday, October 18

Brooklyn Atlantics 20 Providence Grays 1

Brooklyn Atlantics 14 Providence Grays 3

October 19

Pennock Cup, Unionville PA

Delaware Diamond States def Delaware Atlas

Kennett Square Mohicans def Philadelphia Athletics

Elkton Eclipse def West Chester Brandywines

Milford Excelsiors def Washington Capital Stars

Delaware Diamond States def Kennett Square Mohicans (semi final)

Elkton Eclipse def Milford Excelsiors (Semi-Final)

Elkton Eclipse def Delaware Diamond States (championship)

West Chester 22 Washington 7

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s