-2013 Schedule/Results

(Just starting to come in….many more matches to be announced/entered)

Saturday, April 6

Brooklyn Atlantics 35 NY Gothams 6

Brooklyn Atlantics 25 NY Gothams 90

Flemington 18 Elizabeth 16

Hoboken Nine 27 Jersey City 13

Jersey City Skeeters 4 Hoboken Nine 3

Sunday, April 7

Elkton Eclipse at Brandywine BBC of West Chester, canceled

Milford 22 Talbot 12

Milford 25  Talbot 10

Lewes 8 Philadelphia Athletic 6

Lewes 34 Philadelphia Athletic 12

Saturday, April 13

Brooklyn Atlantics 28 NY Mutuals 11

Brooklyn Atlantics 25 Flemington Neshanock 5

Flemington 13 NY Mutuals 12

Sunday, April 14

Talbot Fair Plays 9 Elkton Eclipse 5

Elkton Eclipse 13 Talbot Fair Plays 9

Arundel Excelsiors 10 Old Dominion 8

Milford at West Chester Brandywines

Excelsiors of Arundel 12 Atlas Nine of Delaware 5

Diamond State of DE 19 Old Dominion 2

Philadelphia Athletic 18 Rising 14

Rising Sun 22 Philadelphia 15

Chesapeake Nine of Baltimore 16 Potomac Nine of Washington 15

Potomac Nine of Washington 12 Chesapeake Nine of Baltimore 8

Saturday, April 20

Brooklyn Atlantics 24 Elizabeth Resolutes 4

Brooklyn Atlantics 12 Elizabeth Resolutes 6

NY/NJ Cup

Flemington Neshanock 15 NY Mutuals 13

Flemington Neshanock def  NY Gothams

Hoboken Nine 22 NY Gothams 21

NY Mutuals 16 Hoboken Nine 14

Delaware Diamond States 33 West Chester Brandywines 1

Sunday, April 21

Lewes 21 Elkton Eclipse 12

Elkton Eclipse 12 Lewes BBC 6

Saturday, April 27

Elkton Eclipse at Union Mills Nine, Canceled

Brooklyn Atlantics 20 Providence Grays 1

Brooklyn Atlantics 15 Providence Grays 1

Harrisburg def Philadelphia

Harrisburg Keystones 25 Athletic BBC of Philadelphia 3

Lyme Taverners 11 Hoboken Nine 10

Lyme Taverners 14 Hoboken 4

Elizabeth Resolutes 17 NY Gothams 13

Elizabeth Resolutes 10 NY Gothams 9

Sunday, April 28

Chesapeake Nine of Baltimore 14 Old Dominion BBC of Va 13

Baltimore 9 Northern Virginina 6

Arundel at Potomac

Providence Grays 9  New York Mutuals 7

New York Mutuals 12 Providence Grays 8

Talbot Fair Plays 24 Flemington 3

Talbot Fair Plays 23 Flemington Neshanock 9

Lewes BBC 23  Atlas Nine of Delaware City 5

Lewes BBC 13 Diamond State BBC of DE 12

Milford 27 Philadelphia 7

Milford 25 Philadelphia 2

Saturday, May 4

Strasburg Rail Road Tournament

Eclipse BBC of Elkton 18 Keystone BBC of Harrisburg 13

Flemington Neshanock 14 Athletic BBC of Philadelphia 7

Keystone BBC of Harrisburg 24 Athletic BBC of Philadelphia 23

Championship- Elkton 18 Flemington 16

NY Gothams 22 Hoboken Nine 21

NY Gothams 18 Hoboken Nine 2

Sunday, May 5

Chesapeake Nine of Baltimore 10 Potomac Nine of Washington 7

Potomac Nine of Washington 9 Chesapeake Nine of Baltimore 5

Rising Sun BBC 12  Union Mills Nine 7

Talbot Fair Plays 18  Arundel Excelsiors 5

Talbot Fair Plays 21 Arundel Excelsiors 4

Lewes BBC 6 Diamond State BBC of DE 5

Elizabeth 21 Flemington 16

Saturday, May 11

Chesapeake Nine of Baltimore at Old Dominion

New York Mutuals at Philadelphia Athletics, rained out

Brooklyn Atlantics at Flemington Neshanock at Chester, NJ, rained out

Sunday, May 12

Saturday, May 18

Potomac at Arundel Excelsiors

New York Mutuals 13 NY Gothams 6

NY Gothams 9 NY Mutuals 7

Talbot Fair Plays 9 Delaware Diamond States 8

Delaware Diamond States 12 Talbot Fair Plays 5

Harrisburg Keystones at Somerset Frosty Sons of Thunder

Essex BBC 16 Brooklyn Atlantics 14

Brooklyn Atlantics 16 Flemington Neshanock 5

Flemington Neshanock Def Essex BBC

Sunday, May 19

Elizabeth Resolutes at Elkton Eclipse, rained out

Brooklyn Atlantics 19 Flemington Neshanock 6

Brooklyn Atlantics 16 Essex BBC 5

Flemington Neshanock def Essex BBC

Union Mills Nine of Westminster 7 Chesapeake Nine of Baltimore 6

Union Mills Nine of West Minster 9 Chesapeake Nine of Baltimore 5

Excelsior BBC of Milford 21 Rising Sun BBC 2

Excelsior BBC of Milford 5 Rising Sun BBC 2

Wednedsday, May 22

Chesapeake Nine 17 Arundel 8

Saturday, May 25

Delaware Diamond States at New York Mutuals, rained out

Old Dominion BBC of N. Va 26 Chesapeake Nine of Baltimore 6

Old Dominion BBC of Na Va 5 Chesapeake Nine of Baltimore 3

Gotham Cup

NY Gothams 9 Hoboken Nine 3

NY Gothams 15 Hoboken Nine 11

Sunday, May 26

Lewes BBC 24 Brandywine BBC of West Chester 8

Lewes BBC 25 Brandywine BBC of West Chester 19 (10 innings)

Brooklyn Atlantics 13 Delaware Diamond States 4

Brooklyn Atlantics 8 Delaware Diamond States 2

New York Gothams 15 Hoboken Nine 11

New York Gothams 11 Hoboken Nine 3

Monday, May 27

Flemington Nesahnock at Newtown Strakes at Newtown, PA

Saturday, June 1

Flemington 8 NY Mutuals 5

Flemington 17 NY Mutuals 12

Milford 12  Delaware Diamond States 6

Milford 33 Hoboken 8

Delaware Diamond States 21 Hoboken Nine 11

Brooklyn Eckfords 5  Brooklyn Atlantics 3

Brooklyn Atlantics 7 Brooklyn Eckfords 6

Mudville Nine 14 NY Gothams 4

Sunday, June 2

Old Dominion 10 Potomac 6
Old Dominion 8 Potomac 6

Talbot 9 Harrisburg 3

Talbot 14 Harrisburg 8

Milford 13 Rising Sun 1

Milford 21 Rising Sun 10

Saturday, June 8

Elkton Eclipse at Flemington Neshanock, canceled-rain

Brooklyn Atlantics 14 Talbot Fair Plays 8

Providence Grays 13  Talbot Fair Plays 9

Brooklyn Atlantics 13 Providence Grays 12

Milford 9 Lewes 3

Milford 13 Lewes 9

Sunday, June 9

Talbot Fair Plays 25  Elizabeth Resolutes 16

Talbot Fair Plays 19 Elizabeth Resolutes 8

Brooklyn Atlantics 7 Newtown Sandy Hooks 5

Newtown Sandy Hooks 8 Brooklyn Atlantics 7

Diamond State BBC of DE 18 Athletic of Phila 2

Philadelphia 10 Diamond States 10- Town Ball Match

Saturday, June 15

Elkton Eclipse 19 Philadelphia Athletic 8

Elkton 35 Philadelphia 11

Flemington 10  Hoboken 7

Flemington 15 Hoboken 9

Sunday, June 16

NY Mutuals 16 OBRV Stars 4

Saturday, June 22

Brooklyn Atlantics 19  Harrisburg 9 at Harpers Ferry, WV

Brooklyn Atlantics 11  Harrisburg 3

Chesapeake Nine of Baltimore 17 Arundel Excelsiors 8

Flemington 22 NY Gothams 1

Hoboken 9 Jersey City Skeeters 2

Hoboken Nine 6 Jersey City 4

Sunday, June 23

Curley Day

Elkton Eclipse 20  Talbot Fair Plays 5

Talbot Fair Plays 7 Brooklyn Atlantics 5

Elkton Eclipse 19 Brooklyn Atlantics 5

Lewes BBC 6 Rising Sun BBC 2

Lewes BBC 3 Rising Sun BBC 0

Excelsior BBC of Milford 16 Brandywine BBC of West Chester 2

Milford 14 West Chester 1

Saturday, June 29

Providence Grays 19  NY Mutuals 18

Providence Grays 21 NY Mutuals 11

Brooklyn Atlantics 19 Hoboken Nine 6

Brooklyn Atlantics 30 Hoboken 11

NY Gothams 7  Elizabeth Resolutes 4

Elizabeth Resolutes 16 NY Gothams 1

Sunday, June 30

Lewes BBC 25 West Chester Brandywines 1

Lewes 26 West Chester 6

Arundel Excelsiors 6 Rising Sun 3

Arundel 5 Rising Sun 1

Talbot 15 Philadelphia 7

Talbot 6 Philadelphia 2

Brooklyn Atlantics 19 Hoboken Nine 6

Brooklyn Atlantics 30 Hoboken Nine 11

Diamond State BBC of DE 9  Flemington Neshanock 2

Thursday, July 4

New York Mutuals 15  Bethlehem Braves 2

Saturday, July 6

Hoboken 4 Flemington 2

Sunday, July 7

Elkton Eclipse 16  Rising Sun BBC 1

Talbot Fair Plays 4 Rising Sun BBC 2

Elkton Eclipse 11 Talbot Fair Plays 3

West Chester def Harrisburg at York, PA

Saturday, July 13

Elkton Eclipse 26  Elizabeth Resolutes 4

Elkton Eclipse 14 Elizabeth Resolutes 14

Capitol Conference Tournament at Glen Burnie, MD

Delaware 26 Philadelphia 8

Philadelphia 20 Delaware 16-1839 Town Ball Exhibition

Brooklyn Atlantics 19 Hoboken Nine 3

Brooklyn Atlantics 14 NY Mutuals at Hoboken 6

NY Mutuals 17 Hoboken 9

Flemington 22  NY Gothams 1

Sunday, July 14

Milford 16 West Chester 4

Talbot 9   Lewes  6

Lewes 5 Talbot 4 (11 innings)

Southern Maryland Tournament

Chesapeake Nine 9 Arundel Excelsiors 1

Potomac Nine of Washington 9 Chesapeake Nine 6

Potomac 2 Arundel 1

Saturday, July 20

Rising Sun BBC 7 Diamond State BBC of Delaware 6

Diamond State BBC of Delaware 7 Rising Sun BBC 5

Gettysburg Festival

Cleveland Blues 7 Elkton Eclipse 6

Independent Base Ball Club of Bay City 12 Keystone Base Ball Club of Harrisburg 4

Saginaw Old Golds 6  Atlantic Base Ball Club of Brooklyn 4

Eclipse Base Ball Club of Elkton 22  Providence Grays 7

Excelsior Base Ball Club of Milford 14  Flemington Neshanock  6

Gotham Base Ball Club of New York 13 Keystone Base Ball Club of Harrisburg 9

Cleveland Blues 16 Athletic Base Ball Club of Philadelphia 4

Atlantic Base Ball Club of Brooklyn 12 Capital BBC of Columbus  9

Saginaw Old Golds 11   Talbot Fair Plays 10

Independent Base Ball Club of Bay City 16  Flemington Neshanock 14

Capital Base Ball Club of Columbus 8 Mutual Base Ball Club of New York 6

Capital Star Base Ball Club of Washington DC 11   Brandywine BBC of West Chester 8

Capital Star Base Ball Club of Washington 15  Athletic Base Ball Club of Philadelphia 14

Excelsior Base Ball Club of Milford  13  Gotham Base Ball Club of New York 4

Mutual Base Ball Club of New York 19  Brandywine BBC of West Chester  10

Talbot Fair Plays 5 Providence Grays 4

Brooklyn Atlantics 5  Bay City Independents 0

Sunday July 21, 2013

Eclipse Base Ball Club of Elkton  14  Capital Base Ball Club of Columbus  7

Atlantic Base Ball Club of Brooklyn 3   Cleveland Blues Base Ball Club  1

Saginaw Old Golds 8  Excelsior Base Ball Club of Milford 4

Independent Base Ball Club of Bay City 31 Athletic Base Ball Club of Philadelphia 6

Providence Grays 17  Capital Stars Base Ball Club of Washington 5

 Eclipse Base Ball Club of Elkton 23  Independent Base Ball Club of Bay City 23

New York Gothams 10 Talbot Fair Plays 9

Union Mills Nine 17  Athletic Base Ball Club of Philadelphia 6

Atlantic Base Ball Club of Brooklyn 9  Excelsior Base Ball Club of Milford  6

Saginaw Old Golds 19  Mutual Base Ball Club of New York 12

Gotham Base Ball Club of New York 20 Capital Base Ball Club of Columbus 11

Mutual Base Ball Club of New York 14  Keystone Base Ball Club of Harrisburg 9

Flemington Neshanock 18  Capital Star Base Ball Club of Washington DC  6

Cleveland Blues Base Ball Club 4  Talbot Fair Plays   3

Providence Grays 14  Keystone Base Ball Club of Harrisburg  8

Union Mills Nine  14  Flemington Neshanock 10

Saturday, July 27

Old Dominion at Potomac Nine of DC

New York Gothams 15 New York Mutuals 7

New York Gothams 13 New York Mutuals 12

Hoboken Nine 12 Athletic BBC of Philadelphia 8

Brooklyn Atlantic 10 Brooklyn Eckford 4

Brooklyn Atlantics 4 Brooklyn Eckfords 3

Elizabeth 20 Flemington 10

Elizabeth Resolutes 25 Flemington Neshanock 23

Lewes BBC 7 Harrisburg 4

Lewes 17 Harrisburg 5

Sunday, July 28

Elkton Eclipse 24 Union Mills 6

Atlas BBC of Delaware City 12 Minerva BBC of Bridgeton NJ 5

Saturday, August 3

Old Time Base Ball Festival at Old Bethpage, NY

Providence Grays 8 New York Mutuals 7

Flemington 11 Hoboken 4

Providence Grays 33 Hoboken Nine 10

Diamond State BBC of DE 30 Rising Sun BBC 9

Red Onion BBC 8 NY Gothams 5

NY Gothams 17 Manetto Hill 6

NY Gothams 11 Providence Grays 7

Sunday, August 4

Old Time Base Ball Festival at Old Bethpage, NY

New York Mutuals 15 Providence Grays 12

Northeast Stars 3 New York Mutuals 2

Talbot Fair Plays 21 West Chester 2

Saturday, August 10

Essex BBC 12  Elkton Eclipse 4

Elkton Eclipse 13 Mudville Nine 8

New York Mutuals 11 Potomac Nine 10

Diamond State BBC of DE 10  Harrisburg Keystones 5

Diamond State BBC of DE 12 Harrisburg Keystones 11

Silver Ball Tournament

Talbot 22 Flower City BBC 12

Talbot 19 Live Oak BBC 1

Sunday, August 11

Newtown Sandy Hooks 10 Elkton Eclipse 6

New York Mutuals 9 Potomac Nine of Washington 6

Brooklyn Atlantics 3 Elizabeth Resolutes 2

Milford 12 Lewes 0

Milford 14 Lewes 6

Silver Ball Tournament

Talbot 22 Silver Creek 4

Talbot 30 Victory BBC 5

Saturday, August 17

Elizabeth 26  Providence 12

Brooklyn Atlantics 23 Providence Grays 12

Brooklyn Atlantics 9 Elizabeth 5

Flemington 17 Hoboken 12

Sunday, August 18

Milford BBC 14 Elkton Eclipse 10

Milford Defeated Chesapeake Nine

Elkton Eclipse Defeated Chesapeake nine

Brooklyn Atlantics 10 New London Thames 4

Brooklyn Atlantics 25 New London 2

Lewes BBC 27 Philadelphia Athletics 6

Lewes BBC 12 Philadelphia 6

Saturday, August 24

Milford 16 Philadelphia 7

Milford 24 Philadelphia 7

Brooklyn Atlantics 3 NY Gothams 2

NY Gothams 2 Brooklyn Atlantics 1

Sunday, August 25

Elkton Eclipse 7 Lewes BBC 6

Elkton 13 Lewes 11

Arundel Excelsiors at Old Dominion, canceled

Potomac at Talbot Fair Plays, canceled

Diamond State 25 Flemington 13

Diamond State 9 Flemington 6

Saturday, August 31

Mechanicsburg at West Chester, canceled

Brooklyn Atlantics 13 NY Gothams 9

Brooklyn Atlantics 9 NY Gothams 4

Sunday, September 1

Elkton Eclipse 16 Rising Sun BBC 6

Elkton Eclipse 20 Rising Sun BBC 10

Saturday, September 7

West Chester at Mechanicsburg,

NY Mutuals 15 NY Gothams 14

NY Mutuals 14 Philadelphia Athletic 13

New York Gothams vs Philadelphia Athletic at Old Bethpage, NY

Brooklyn Eckfords at Flemington at Belvediere, NJ

Maryland State Championship Tournament

Elkton Eclipse 19 Rising Sun BBC 5

Talbot Fair Plays 21 Chesapeake Nine of Baltimore 4

Championship

Elkton 7 Talbot 6

Consolation

Rising Sun 8 Chesapeake 7

Sunday, September 8

Diamond State BBC of DE 21 Lewes BBC 9

Diamond State BBC of DE 8  Lewes BBC2

Elizabeth at Brooklyn Atlantics

Saturday, September 14

Sunday, September 15

West Chester Brandywines at Elkton Eclipse, canceled

Milford 19 Diamond State 3

Milford 19 Diamond State 3

Chesapeake 21 OWN Optimists 3

Old Dominion def Potomac

Chesapeake 7 Old Dominion 6

Saturday, September 21

NY Mutuals 10 Brooklyn Atlantics 4

Sunday, September 22

Elizabeth 7 Flemington 6

Saturday, September 28

Philadelphia Athletic at Flemington at Monroe Twp, NJ

Sunday, September 29

Brooklyn Atlantics 14 Hoboken Nine 3

Brooklyn Atlantics 25 Hoboken Nine 3

Friday, October 4

Rising Sun 29 West Chester 10

Saturday, October 5

MAVBBL Championship Tournament at  Milford, DE

Elizabeth def Washington

Milford def West Chester

Lewes def Talbot

Delaware 9 Elkton 3

Brooklyn 8 Elizabeth 4

Sunday, October 6

MAVBBL Championship Tournament & Festival at Milford, DE

Milford 15 Lewes 0

Delaware 13 Brooklyn 3

Championship- Milford 4 Delaware 3

3rd Place- Brooklyn 17 Lewes 12

Arundel Excelsiors10 Rising Sun BBC 9

Saturday, October 12

West Chester at Philadelphia Athletics

NY Gothams at Flemington Neshanock

Sunday, October 13

Brooklyn Atlantics 20 New York Mutuals 4

Strasburg Rail Road Tournament

Elkton 31 West Chester 4

Milford def Harrisburg

Elkton 24 Milford 9 Championship

Harrisburg def West Chester

Saturday, October 19

Rising Sun 19  Philadelphia 18

Rising Sun 14 Philadelphia 5

Brooklyn Atlantics 13 Providence Grays 8

Brooklyn Atlantics 19 Providence Grays 6

Sunday, October 20

Elkton Eclipse 11 Flemington Neshanock 4

Elkton Eclipse 7 Flemington Neshanock 4

Saturday, October 26

Sunday, October 27

Saturday, November 2

Hoboken Nine at Brooklyn Atlantics

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s