2011 Schedule/Results

Saturday, April 2

Potomac Nine of Washington13   Chesapeake Nine of Baltimore   8

Potomac Nine of Washington11   Chesapeake Nine of Baltimore   4

Sunday, April 3

Eclipse BBC of Elkton 27   Athletic BBC of Philadelphia   6

Eclipse BBC of Elkton 34   Athletic BBC of Philadelphia   3

Cecil BBC of Chesapeake City 20  Excelsior BBC of Arundel  3

Cecil BBC of Chesapeake City 17 Excelsior BBC of Arundel  8

Saturday, April 9

Eclipse BBC of Elkton 13 Diamond State BBC of Delaware 9

Eclipse BBC of Elkton 16 Diamond State BBC of Delaware 11

 Sandy Hook BBC of Newtown  11  Liberty BBC of Connecticut 7

Sandy Hook BBC of Newtown  8  Liberty BBC of Connecticut 2

Elizabeth Resolutes 17   Flemington Neshanock  11 at Somerset, NJ

New York Gothams 16 New York Mutuals 3

New York Gothams 25 New York Mutals 12

Sunday, April 10

Talbot Fair Plays 28 Chesapeake Nine of Baltimore 3

Talbot Fair Plays 25 Chesapeake Nine of Baltimore  5

Cecil Club of Chesapeake City 28 Dauntless Club of Havre de Grace 7

Cecil BBC of Chesapeake City 33 Athletic BBC of Philadelphia 6

 Dauntless BBC of Havre de Grace def Excelsior BBC of Arundel

Athletic BBC of Philadelphia 9 Excelsior BBC of Arundel 8

Saturday, April 16

Brooklyn Atlantics 9  Elizabeth Resolutes  5

Brooklyn Atlantics 19 Elizabeth Resolutes 6

Excelsior BBC of Arundel at Mechanicsburg Nine, postponned

Chesapeake Nine of Baltimore at Mechanicsburg Nine postponned

Chesapeake Nine of Baltimore vs Excelsior BBC of Arundel at Mechanicsburg, PA postponned

Sunday, April 17

Diamond State BBC of Delaware 9  Athletic BBC of Philadelphia  4

Athletic of Philadelphia 12   Diamond State of Delaware  10

Flemington Neshanock at Eclipse BBC of Elkton postponned

Potomac Nine of Washington at Eclipse BBC of Elkton, cancelled

Potomac Nine of Washington vs Flemington Neshanock at Elkton, MD, cancelled

Dauntless BBC of Havre de Grace at Talbot Fair Plays, postponned

Saturday, April 30

Cecil BBC of Chesapeake City at Mechanicsburg Nine, Canceled

Diamond State BBC of Delaware 26 Lewes BBC 5

Sunday, May 1

Talbot Fair Plays 16 Eclipse BBC of Elkton15 (11 innings)

Elkton Eclipse 14 Talbot Fair Plays 4

Athletic BBC of Philadelphia at Dauntless BBC of Havre de Grace

Flemington 21 Potomac 7  at Elkton, MD

Flemington 24  Potomac 9

Saturday, May 7

Brooklyn Atlantics 24 Olneyville Cadets 5

Brooklyn Atlantics 13 Olneyville Cadets 10

Elizabeth Resolutes 12  Flemington Neshanock 1

Elizabeth Resolutes 11  Flemington Neshanock  5

NY Gothams 23  Brooklyn Eckfords  9

Brooklyn Eckfords 18  New York Gothams 17

Sunday, May 8

National Vintage Base Ball Holiday

Saturday, May 14

 Gotham BBC of New York  21 Athletic BBC of Philadelphia 8

 Gotham BBC of New York  20  Athletic BBC of Philadelphia 7

Essex BBC of MA 7  Atlantic BBC of Brooklyn 5

Essex BBC 10  Atlantic BBC of Brooklyn  4

Flemington Neshanock 13  Elizabeth Resolutes 12

Sunday, May 15

Mechanicsburg Nine at Diamond State BBC of Delaware, ppd rain

Eclipse BBC of Elkton 22  Dauntless BBC of Havre de Grace  1

Eclipse BBC of Elkton 14 Dauntless BBC of Havre de Grace  13

Talbot Fair Plays 14  Potomac Nine of Washington 4

Talbot Fair Plays  6  Potomac Nine of Washington 5

Chesapeake Nine of Baltimore  14 Excelsior BBC of Arundel 7

Chesapeake Nine of Baltimore  10  Excelsior BBC of Arundel 5

Atlantic BBC of Brooklyn 11  Providence Grays 10

Providence Grays 12 Atlantic BBC of Brooklyn 11

Saturday, May 21

  Atlantic BBC of Brooklyn 10  Talbot Fair Plays4

Atlantic BBC of Brooklyn 18  Talbot Fair Plays 10

Gotham BBC of New York at Elizabeth Resolutes

Sunday, May 22

Eclipse BBC of Elkton 9 Diamond State BBC of Delaware  8 (at Hagley)

Talbot Fair Plays 10  Flemington Neshanock 9

Talbot Fair Plays 29  Flemington Neshanock 11

Cecil BBC of Chesapeake City 13 Athletic BBC of Philadelphia 5

Cecil BBC of Chesapeake City 26  Athletic BBC of Philadelphia 6

Brooklyn Atlantics 18 Essex BBBC of MA 13

Essex BBC 14 Brooklyn Atlantics 11

Excelsior BBC of Arundel at Dauntless BBC of Havre de Grace, ppd

Saturday, May 28

Brooklyn Atlantics 10 New London Thames 4

Whately Pioneers 7 Brooklyn Atlantics 5

Monday, May 30

Newtown Stakes 5 Flemington Neshanock 4

Saturday, June 4

Newtown Sandy Hooks 18 Brooklyn Atlantics  8

Brooklyn Atlantics 20 Newtown Sandy Hooks 8

Diamond State BBC of Delaware 15 Pittsburgh Franklins  8   at Plum, Pa

Diamond State BBC of Delaware 7   Somerset Frosty Sons of Thunder  4 

Sunday, June 5

Talbot Fair Plays 11Mechanicsburg Nine 5

Talbot Fair Plays 19  Mechanicsburg Nine 12

Cecil BBC of Chesapeake City 27   Dauntless BBC of Havre de Grace  2

Elizabeth Resolutes 19 Flemington Neshanock 10

Potomac Nine of DC 21 Excelsior BBC of Arundel 12

Potomac 5   Arundel 4

Saturday, June 11

New York Gothams 6  Philadelphia Athletic 2

New York Gothams 37  Philadelphia Athletic 10

Sunday, June 12

Delaware 28 Arundel 8

Diamond State BBC of Delaware 15 Excelsior BBC of Arundel 3

Potomac Nine of Washington 5  Elkton Eclipse 4

Elkton Eclipse 22 Chesapeake Nine of Baltimore 2

Potomac Nine of Washington 9 Chesapeake Nine of Baltimore 5

Talbot Fair Plays 15   Cecil BBC of Chesapeake City 9

Cecil BBC of Chesapeake City 26   Talbot Fair Plays  13

Saturday, June 18

Brooklyn Atlantics 12   Elizabeth Resolutes  7

Elizabeth Resolutes 14 Brooklyn Eckfords 11

Mechanicsburg Nine 13 Philadelphia Athletic 3

Mechanicsburg Nine 8 Philadelphia Athletic 3

Newtown Sandy Hooks 7 New York Gothams 6

Newtown Sandy Hooks 7 New York Gothams 6

Flemington Neshanock 26 Hoboken Nine 9

Sunday, June 19

Flemington Neshanock 30  Milford Muffins  6

Saturday, June 25

Eclipse BBC of Elkton 13 Mechanicsburg Nine 6

Eclipse BBC of Elkton 10 Mechanicsburg Nine 6

Gotham BBC of New York 18  Flemington Neshanock  4

Gotham BBC of New York 28  Flemington Neshanock  17

Brooklyn Atlantics 17  Elizabeth Resolutes 6

Brooklyn Atlantics  21 Elizabeth Resolutes 3

Sunday, June 26

Fair Play BBC of Talbot 10  Diamond State BBC of Delaware 0

Fair Play BBC of Talbot 10  Diamond State BBC of Delaware 2

Cecil Club of Chesapeake City 10  Avalanche BBC of Cecil 9

Saturday, July 2

Eclipse BBC of Elkton 15 Flemington Neshanock  6

Saturday, July 9

Atlantic BBC of Brooklyn at Talbot Fair Plays, canceled

Mechanicsburg Nine 18 Athletic BBC of Philadelphia 4

Mechanicsburg Nine 18 Athletic BBC of Philadelphia 5

Elizabeth Resolutes 14 Liberty BBC of CT 4

Elizabeth Resolutes 11 Liberty BBC of CT 9

Sunday, July 10

Cecil BBC of Chesapeake City 19  Chesapeake Nine of Baltimore 3

Cecil BBC of Chesapeake City 32  Chesapeake Nine of Baltimore 4

Potomac Nine of Washington 10  Dauntless BBC of Havre de Grace 4

Potomac Nine of Washington 16  Dauntless BBC of Havre de Grace  5

Brooklyn Atlantics 18  Flemington Neshanock  6

Brooklyn Atlantics 27  Flemington Neshanock  8

Wednesday, July 13

Potomac Nine of Washington 14  Central City Stars of CO 6

Thursday, July 14

Central City Stars of Colorado 9  Chesapeake Nine of Balt. 8

Saturday, July 16

Eclipse BBC of Elkton 26 Cincinnati Buckeyes, 6

Eclipse BBC of Elkton 11  Central City Stars of Colorado, 4

Cecil BBC of Chesapeake City 15 Flemington Neshanock, 9

Cecil BBC of Chesapeake City 15 Huntington Champion Hill Toppers, 0

Flemington Neshanock 21 Huntington Champion Hill Toppers, 1

Saginaw Old Golds def Mechanicsburg Nine

Mudville Nine 20 Mechanicsburg Nine 9

Brooklyn Atlantics 10 Providence Grays 5

Brooklyn 13 Providence 0

NY Gothams 11 Newtown Sandy Hooks 10

Newtown Sandy Hooks 4 NY Gothams 2

Sunday, July 17

Diamond State BBC of Delaware 10 Chesapeake Nine of Baltimore 2

Chesapeake Nine 12 Diamond States 9

Elkton Eclipse 9  Flemington Neshanock 8

Saginaw Old Golds def Chesapeake City

Saginaw 22 Elkton 5

Cincinnati Buckeyes 15 Flemington Neshanock 12

Mechanicsburg def Cincinnati Buckeyes

Mechanicsburg def Huntington Champion Hilltoppers

Saturday, July 23

Eclipse BBC of Elkton at Flemington Neshanock at Princeton, NJ, canceled

Elizabeth Resolutes 15 Liberty BBC of Connecticut 8

Brooklyn Atlantics 7 Roxbury Nine 3

Brooklyn Atlantics 21  Roxbury Nine 2

Arundel Excelsiors 8 Potomac Nine 5

Old Dominion BBC 11 Arundel 6

Sunday, July 24

Diamond State BBC of Delaware 7 Havre de Grace 0

Diamond State BBC of Delaware 7 Havre de Grace 0

Mechanicsburg Nine at Cecil BBC of Chesapeake City, canceled heat

Saturday, July 30

Brooklyn Atlantics 9  Brooklyn Eckfords 5

Brooklyn Atlantics 12 Elizabeth Resolutes 10

New York Gothams 14 Waterbury Connors 12

New York Gothams 8 Providence Grays 7

Elizabeth Resolutes 22 Liberty BBC of CT 6

Sunday, July 31

Talbot Fair Plays 13 Philadelphia Athletic 2

Talbot Fair Plays 15 Philadelphia Athletic 2

Cecil BBC of Chesapeake City 13 Potomac Nine of Washington 2

Cecil BBC of Chesapeake City 14  Potomac Nine of Washington 6

Chesapeake Nine 7 Havre de Grace 0

Chesapeake Nine 7 Havre de Grace 0

Elizabeth Resolutes 10  New York Gothams 5

Olneyville Cadets 22 New York Gothams 10

Brooklyn Atlantics 7 Westfield Wheelmen 5

Brooklyn Atlantics 16 Liberty BBC of CT 0

Elizabeth Resolutes 14 Providence Grays 9

Diamond States 13 Flemington 4 at Ft. Delaware, DE

Diamond State BBC of DE 9 Flemington Neshanock 4 at Ft Mott, NJ

Saturday, August 6

Diamond State BBC of DE 16  Athletic of Philadelphia 10

Diamond State BBC of DE 10  Athletic of Philadelphia 3

Talbot Fair Plays 18 Victory BBC 15

Talbot Fair Plays 14 Rochesters 5

Brooklyn Atlantics 18 New York Gothams 7

Brooklyn Atlantics 13 Flemington Nesahanock 1

Flemington 12 NY Gotham 9

Sunday, August 7

Eclipse BBC of Elkton 6 Cecil BBC of Chesapeake City 5

Cecil Club of Ches City 14 Eclipse BBC of Elkton 12

Talbot Fair Plays 26 Flower City BBC 14

Talbot Fair Plays 10 Live Oak BBC 10 (8 inning tie)

Cleveland Blues 20 Talbot Fair Plays 5 (Silver Ball Championship)

Brooklyn Atlantics 14 Brooklyn Eckfords 5

Mechanicsburg Nine 9 Excelsior BBC of Arundel 6

Mechanicsburg Nine 4 Chesapeake Nine of Baltimore 1

Excelsior BBC of Arundel 11 Chesapeake Nine of Baltimore 6

Saturday, August 13

Elizabeth Resolutes 8  Gotham BBC of New York 5

Elizabeth Resolutes 10  Gotham BBC of New York 3

Brooklyn Atlantics 19 NY Mutuals 4

Brooklyn Atlantics 18 NY Mutuals 7

Sunday, August 14

Delaware vs Potomac, Canceled Rain

Saturday, August 20

Philadelphia 19th Century Base Ball Festival

Brooklyn Atlantics 23 Diamond State BBC of  Delaware 7

Talbot 19 Philadelphia  7

Flemington 21 Potomac 4

Brooklyn Atlantics 17 Mechanicsburg 6

New York Gothams 9  Diamond State BBC of Delaware 7

Mechanicsburg Nine 13 Flemington Neshanock 9

Talbot 18  NY Gothams  12

Potomac Nine of Washington 22  Philadelphia 4

Sunday, August 21

Philadelphia 19th Century Base Ball Festival

Brooklyn 19   Chesapeake City 2

Elkton 10  New York Gothams 1

Elkton 20 Arundel 1

Chesapeake City 15  Mechanicsburg  5

Brooklyn Atlantics 10  Talbot Fair Plays 8

Chesapeake Nine of Baltimore 15  Philadelphia Athletic 5

New York Gothams 14  Chesapeake Nine of Baltimore 5

Talbot Fair Plays 18  Mechanicsburg  4

Saturday, August27

Eckford BBC of Brooklyn at Flemington Neshanock at Avalon, NJ

Sunday, August 28

Talbot Fair Plays at Exclsior BBC of Arundel

Cecil BBC of Chesapeake City at Atlantic BBC of Brooklyn

Saturday, September 10

Cecil BBC of Chesapeake City at Athletic BBC of Philadelphia,

Flemington 19 Elizabeth 11

Flemington 14 Elizabeth 6

NY Mutuals 7 NY Gothams 6

NY Gothams 5 NY Mutuals 1

Sunday,September 11

Diamond State BBC of Delaware 19 Talbot Fair Plays 4

Talbot Fair Plays 9 Diamond State BBC 6

Elkton 30 Chesapeake Nine of Baltimore 5

Elkton 25 Chesapeake Nine of Baltimore 4

Saturday, September 17

Flemington Neshanock at Liberty BBC of Connecticut

New York Gothams 15 Brooklyn Eckfords 6

Diamond State BBC of DE 7 Athletic of Phila 1

Diamond State BBC of DE 9 Athletic BBC of Phila 4

Sunday, September 18

Maryland 19th Century Base Ball State Championship at Glen Burnie, MD

Elkton Eclipse 16  Chesapeake Nine of Baltimore 7

Potomac Nine of Washington 17 Arundel Excelsiors 10

Cecil BBC of Chesapeake City 13 Elkton Eclipse 5

Talbot Fair Plays Def Potomac Nine of Washington

Cecil BBC of Chesapeake City 9 Talbot Fair Plays 6

Diamond State BBC of Delaware 7 Athletic of Philadelphia 1

Diamond State BBC of Delaware 9 Athletic of Philadelphia 4

Saturday, September 24

Flemington Neshanock at Gotham BBC of New York at Brooklyn, NY

Olneyville Cadets at Brooklyn Atlantics

Saturday, October 1

Athletic BBC of Philadelphia at Flemington Neshanock at Monroe Twp, NJ

Sunday, October 2

Mid Atlantic League Championship Tournament

Talbot Fair Plays 16 New York Gothams 14

Diamond State BBC of Delaware 10 Cecil Club of Chesapeake City 4

Elkton Eclipse 7 Talbot Fair Plays 5

Brooklyn Atlantics 7 Diamond State BBC of Delaware  6 (11 innings)

Brooklyn 13  Elkton 7 (Championship)

Talbot 12  Diamond State BBC of Delaware  7 (3rd Place Match)

Chesapeake City 10  NY Gothams  0 (5th Place Match)

Saturday, October 8

Flemington Neshanock vs Elizabeth Resolutes at Allentown, NJ

Saturday, October 15

New York Gothams at Brooklyn Atlantics

Sunday, October 16

Athletic BBC of Philadelphia at Eclipse BBC of Elkton

Excelsior BBC of Arundel at Eclipse BBC of Elkton

Excelsior BBC of Arundel vs Athletic BBC of Philadelphia at Elkton, MD

Sunday, October 23

Mechanicsburg Nine vs Eclipse BBC of Elkton at Strasburg, PA

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s